Sunsational Results

Southern Alberta Skaters performed well at the 2018 United Cycle Sunsational competition in Edmonton this past weekend. There were new achievements and some personal best scores – topped off by Chloe winning a bronze medal in the Star 9 Women Short Program.

Chloe - Sunsational Podium2

Full SASA results:

  • Chloe: 3rd Star 9 Women Short Program, 4th Gold Freeskate
  • Brynley: 11th Novice Women Short Program Flight B, 9th Novice Women Freeskate Flight A
  • Madi: 11th Pre-Novice Women Short Program Flight A
  • Connor: 7th Pre Novice Men Freeskate
  • Ava: 17th Juvenile Women Freeskate
  • Grace: 11th Star 5 Women Freeskate Flight B
  • Zach: 5th Star 4 Men Freeskate
  • Norah: 7th Star 4 Ladies Freeskate Flight A

Southern Alberta Skaters Win 16 Medals In Saskatchewan

Athletes from Southern Alberta Skating Academy had a banner weekend winning 16 medals at the Jean Norman Competition in Swift Current this past weekend.

Star 2:
Emily – Gold Ranking Solo; Bronze Ranking Jumps
Eva – Silver Ranking Solo; Bronze Ranking Jumps
Norah – Bronze Ranking Solo, Silver Ranking Jumps
Sithu – Bronze Ranking Solo, Merit Ranking Jumps

Star 4:
Zach – 4th Place Freeskate; 3rd Place Jumps

Star 5:
Grace – 2nd Place Freeskate; 2nd Place Jumps

Star 6:
Cassandra – 7th Place Freeskate; 1St Place Jumps

Star 7/8:
Taylor – 2nd Place Jumps

Star 9:
Chloe – 3rd Place Short Program

Star 10:
Taylor – 2nd Place Freeskate

Gold:
Chloe – 1st Place Freeskate; 1st Place Jumps

Pre-Juvenile:
Ava – 2nd Place Freeskate, 1st Place Jumps

Juvenile:
Connor – 2nd Place Freeskate, 1st Place Spins
Elizabeth – 5th Place Freeskate, 3rd Place Jumps, 6th Place Spins
Madi – 2nd Place Freeskate, 2nd Place Jumps

Bronze Interpretive:
Elizabeth – 8th Place

Gold Interpretive:
Taylor – 10th Place

Congratulations Skaters!

Alberta Winter Games Team

The Zone 1 Team for Alberta Winter Games was announced yesterday and 5 skaters from Southern Alberta Skating Academy were selected based on their performances at Sectionals in November and Run-Offs in Calgary this past weekend!

Chloe – Novice Ladies
Bryn – Pre-Novice Ladies
Madi – Juvenile Ladies
Kaylyn – Star 5 Ladies
Grace – Star 5 Ladies

In addition, coach Amanda was selected as the coach for Zone 1.

Congratulations to everyone – we can’t wait to cheer you on in February.

Congratulations Calgary Competitors

Congratulations to all the Southern Alberta Skaters that competed at the Calgary Region STARSkate Invitational/Alberta Winter Games Zone 1-4 Run-Offs this past weekend. Your performances made us proud!

RESULTS:

Chloe – 3rd – Novice Ladies
Kaylyn – 3rd – Star 5 Ladies 13O Flight E
Grace – 6th – Star 5 Ladies U13 Flight C
Zach – 5th – Star 4 Men
Norah – Bronze Rating – Star 2 Ladies

Congratulations Sectionals Competitors

Congratulations to all the Southern Alberta Skaters that competed at Sectionals this past weekend –  your performances made us proud!

Sectionals 2018

Results:

Ava – 14th – Pre-Juvenile Ladies Under 11
Elizabeth – 12th – Juvenile Ladies Under 12
Madi – 20th – Juvenile Ladies Under 14
Connor – 3rd – Juvenile Men Under 14
Ava/Austen – 1st (Exhibition) – Juvenile Pairs
Brynley – 30th – Pre-Novice Ladies
Austen – 7th – Pre-Novice Men